Username: Password:

Author Topic: Gunbot v5.0.4 - Poloniex/Bittrex/Kraken/Cryptopia - Core Edition - AllOs_x64 wit  (Read 20898 times)

Offline arranka

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
download from here
https://github.com/GuntharDeNiro/BTCT/releases/download/V504/GUNBOT_V5_0_4.zip







I decompress and then upload the gunthy.exe file to this virus page and scan it

prove it please

https://www.virustotal.com/es





Offline arranka

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile

google the virus
it's a ramsoware
has a keylogger



I did the same with the version 3 3 2
with this result




Offline cryptosticks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 229
  • Authorized reseller + Gunbot-Escrow.com
    • View Profile
    • GunBot-Escrow.com
Then they would appear to be a false positive.
Or perhaps  your computer may be compromised 


Note: There were some recent cracked versions of the GunBot.  But you uploaded from your computer via known source so the .exe should have been safe.

Nobody *here* has ever reported malware, keyloggong or ransomeware. 

Iím a network engineer & running on a VPS system.  If there was any funkiness it would likely have become apparent rather quickly.  I have Trojan removers, Kaspersky and more running since day one.

If there was keylogging it would have to pass that captured data up to the web at some point (or store it on my computer to Send later).  Iíve never seen a network connection that I couldnít explain and track down.

I have an outbound egress network filter that doesnít allow any outbound connection unless I allow it.  Easy to inspect whatís going on.

Of course since Iím not typing on that VPS there is nothing to keylog.  Hahah.  And ransomeware on a VPS with automatic backups is kinda a chuckle.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2017, 05:36:39 AM by cryptosticks »
APPROVED Escrow for 2nd hand GunBot licenses
..:.. GunBot-Escrow.com BTC wallet :: Protect Yourself From Scammers ..:..
3Gdhma4dPXMQxAvxVqWXGhb7V3TG2NrYca

Offline arranka

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile

virustotal has over 20 antivirus to scan
please do it yourself to leave doubts


using the bot in a vps would make it harder to track who is stealing data
the bot has the data api key and api secret of each one
in addition to taking passwords from our computers

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Guys, sorry for a stupid question, but need some help...
I purchased today Contabo Linux VPS and managed to install 3.3.2. Now, I would like to upgrade to V5.0.4. My understanding is that I need to upload the installation package but my VPS doesnīt include an FTP server. What should I do? Find some public ftp and go over it? I managed to install the FTP command on my VPS server.
Please, help...

OK, found a solution - WInSCP tool. Transfer done, let me try to install.
Keeping the post in case somebody else will need it....
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 09:50:57 PM by Milan »

Offline robert1robert

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I've been trying to upgrade to 5.0 series but Gunthar isn't responding to PM's here. The github instructions say to PM him here on this forum with our 3.2/4.* series API key. But it's been 2+ weeks since I PM'd him. Does he check PM's here? If not, why do the instructions say to do this?

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
What is exactly you problem? I don't think you really need him.

Offline paramecie

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
What is exactly you problem? I don't think you really need him.

Yes, he needs to have his licence validated for the 5.x version - it's a specific process.

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
I was using 3.3.2 and now I was able to start 5.0.4 by pasting my keys in config.js.
But, everything is so confusing....
Now, for example, I cannot figure out how to stop the bot.

Offline cryptosticks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 229
  • Authorized reseller + Gunbot-Escrow.com
    • View Profile
    • GunBot-Escrow.com
I was using 3.3.2 and now I was able to start 5.0.4 by pasting my keys in config.js.
But, everything is so confusing....
Now, for example, I cannot figure out how to stop the bot.
try --
Ctrl-C to stop
Ctrl-S to pause
APPROVED Escrow for 2nd hand GunBot licenses
..:.. GunBot-Escrow.com BTC wallet :: Protect Yourself From Scammers ..:..
3Gdhma4dPXMQxAvxVqWXGhb7V3TG2NrYca

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Thanks, but surprisingly, CTRL-C didn't work. Managed to kill the process, but i is not something elegant.
Will reconfigure the bot and try again after.

Offline Camineet

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
i've also pm'd Gunthar here with my 3.3.2 api key but no reply.

how can we determine if our api key works with 5 or not? i set up 5 and it seems to run fine with "paid license enabled for bittrex" message displayed upon launch. but unfortunately it never purchases anything and i'm having to continue using my original purchase of 3.3.2 for daily operations.



Offline CryptoMoFo

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
im getting a 404 not the page you are looking for error from the github downloads link....trying to test out the gunthy gui and i need a newer version

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
This version is buying almost nothing. Looking forward to see 5.0.5.

Offline sloaleks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 611
    • View Profile
This version is buying almost nothing. Looking forward to see 5.0.5.
I find this hard to believe. Mine is buying every day on bbstepgain. The last ETC buy from this spredsheet is already sold, I have only one bag of LTC out of 13 pairs.

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 09:53:34 AM by sloaleks »

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Thanks for the reply. I also have those pairs except REP, but with BB strategy for both buying and selling. Only ETC was bought once two days ago.
I changed BB buy from 40 to 30, but that still must be fine.
Now, when I compare default settings for BB and BBSTEPGAIN, I see following difference:
BB:
"EMA1": 2,
"EMA2": 4,
BBSTEPGAIN:
"EMA1": 2000,
"EMA2": 1000,

BB:
LOW_BB": 40
BBSTEPGAIN:
LOW_BB": 45,

BB:
"SMAPERIOD": 50,
BBSTEPGAIN:
"SMAPERIOD": 150,

What could be the cause?




Offline Camineet

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
This version is buying almost nothing. Looking forward to see 5.0.5.

this

Offline sloaleks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 611
    • View Profile
bullshit. set low bb realy low, bear-boy style, and you Will have as much buys as the coins allow. I would even set it as low as 0.
here is what I run now, (set sell levels to you personal preference, my level 1 is a little lower than 1% now, it is set for microgains)

"bbstepgain": {
         "BTC_TRADING_LIMIT": whatever you got divided with no. of pairs,
         "PERIOD": 15,
         "HIGH_BB": 5,
         "LOW_BB": 1,
         "STDV": 2,
         "SMAPERIOD": 150,
         "SELLLVL1": microprofit percent,
         "SELLLVL2": medium profit percent,
         "SELLLVL3": greedy percent,
         "SELLLVL": 1 /- set at greed at the moment. I have low expectations, hence 1/,
         "LASTPOINTS": 5,
         "AVGPOINTS": 250,
         "AVGMINIMUM": 0.00000001,
         "EMA1": 200,
         "EMA2": 50,
         "PANIC_SELL": false,
         "DOUBLE_UP": false,
         "STOP_LIMIT": 60,
         "BUY_ENABLED": true,
         "MIN_VOLUME_TO_BUY": 0.0001,
         "MIN_VOLUME_TO_SELL": 0.0001
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 10:28:47 AM by sloaleks »

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
OK, thanks. I will set.
But still do not understand this big difference in EMA. Which units are these parameters in? In 3.3.2 it was hours?
Would love to see a detailed and clear description about all parameters. Hope 5.05 will bring it.

Offline yeahbut

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Quote
All versions always there https://github.com/GuntharDeNiro/BTCT/releases

Not anymore. at least I can't find them. keep gettting 404 errors on Github