Username: Password:

Author Topic: Gunbot v5.0.4 - Poloniex/Bittrex/Kraken/Cryptopia - Core Edition - AllOs_x64 wit  (Read 20900 times)

Offline Gunthar

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 284
    • View Profile
Gunbot v5.0.4 - Poloniex/Bittrex/Kraken/Cryptopia - Core Edition - AllOs_x64 with TRADINGVIEWS integration
@GuntharDeNiro GuntharDeNiro released this 11 hours ago

Changelogs:

- Fix an issue that would prevent some users not being able to sell in Bittrex using TradingView plugin
- Tuning up price to sell when BOUGHT_PRICE is overriden

Instructions:

- If you are on previous v5.0.2/5.0.3 just replace executable
- If you were on v5.0.1 and below, replace executable and config.js
- If you are a Gunbot licensed owner and you didnt get the Gunthy Elite group, message me on Telegram with your api key and you will be a part of a special group.

Please report any bug immediately!
Thanks!
~Gun

Offline Motobruin

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hey Gunthy, when is the next GUI version going to be released? We're stuck in 3.3 as of now, right? There's lots of good stuff you've put into the bot and we'd love to use it!

Offline paramecie

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile

Thanks for this very good version.

Please explain what means this parameter : "BOT_DELAY": 1

The bot seemed to query very fast (maybe too fast for the marketplace), so I changed it to: "BOT_DELAY": 80

It seems better, but still it doesn't seem to correspond to any number of milliseconds or seconds, or ?

In short, please help us to set the bot up so we don't overload the marketplace - thank you!

Offline paramecie

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
Another question.

When you leave gunbot opened and change the config file, it detects and restarts (that's very fine!)

But does it "forget" the prices, for example the 300 ones needed to calculate BB and then "restarts" in GAIN or such "degraded" mode?

In short; does it make a problem to change frequently the configuration (or should I do it say once per day for example?)

Thank you

Offline GuyTheGuy

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 152
  • Lunar Crypto
    • View Profile
    • Lunar Crypto
Hey Gunthy, when is the next GUI version going to be released? We're stuck in 3.3 as of now, right? There's lots of good stuff you've put into the bot and we'd love to use it!

Should be when he works out all the bugs and its stable enough for one
Contact for any questions or inquiries:
Lunar Crypto Telegram Group: https://t.me/LunarCrypto
Lunar Crypto Discord Server:  https://discord.gg/Z7qsaqk

Offline AnotherOne

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
+1 on the BOT_DELAY explanation..

Why Bot_delay when interval_ticker_update is querying each 20 sec ?

      "interval_ticker_update": 20000,

      "BOT_DELAY": 1

Offline rubberbudgie

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Gunbot v5.0.4 - Poloniex/Bittrex/Kraken/Cryptopia - Core Edition - AllOs_x64 with TRADINGVIEWS integration
@GuntharDeNiro GuntharDeNiro released this 11 hours ago

Changelogs:

- Fix an issue that would prevent some users not being able to sell in Bittrex using TradingView plugin
- Tuning up price to sell when BOUGHT_PRICE is overriden

Instructions:

- If you are on previous v5.0.2/5.0.3 just replace executable
- If you were on v5.0.1 and below, replace executable and config.js
- If you are a Gunbot licensed owner and you didnt get the Gunthy Elite group, message me on Telegram with your api key and you will be a part of a special group.

Please report any bug immediately!
Thanks!
~Gun

Can someone please let me know how I can get hold of said executable? I have the original archive that was sent to me when I purchased Gunbot but the API key has changed so it is no good. Apparently my key has been added to version 5 according to Gunthar but I have no idea how I'm supposed to get version 5 so I can start using it again.

Thanks.

Offline AnotherOne

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
@rubberbudgie,  google.com   gunbot download

Should be within the first links..

Offline dobcrypto

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 196
  • Russian - native language
    • View Profile
Gunbot v5.0.4 - Poloniex/Bittrex/Kraken/Cryptopia - Core Edition - AllOs_x64 with TRADINGVIEWS integration
@GuntharDeNiro GuntharDeNiro released this 11 hours ago

Changelogs:

- Fix an issue that would prevent some users not being able to sell in Bittrex using TradingView plugin
- Tuning up price to sell when BOUGHT_PRICE is overriden

Instructions:

- If you are on previous v5.0.2/5.0.3 just replace executable
- If you were on v5.0.1 and below, replace executable and config.js
- If you are a Gunbot licensed owner and you didnt get the Gunthy Elite group, message me on Telegram with your api key and you will be a part of a special group.

Please report any bug immediately!
Thanks!
~Gun
Can someone please let me know how I can get hold of said executable? I have the original archive that was sent to me when I purchased Gunbot but the API key has changed so it is no good. Apparently my key has been added to version 5 according to Gunthar but I have no idea how I'm supposed to get version 5 so I can start using it again.
Thanks.
All versions always there https://github.com/GuntharDeNiro/BTCT/releases

Offline rubberbudgie

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Quote
All versions always there https://github.com/GuntharDeNiro/BTCT/releases

Thankyou so much - you are a legend!

Offline AnotherOne

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Feedback on 5.0.4;

Issue with selling price... I think I saw a changelog fix for that issue but.. seems to be still present in 5.0.4 

Bought at 0.00071009
Sold at 0.00071009

Using BBSTEPGAIN.

"PERIOD": 15,
         "HIGH_BB": 40,
         "LOW_BB": 40,
         "STDV": 2,
         "SMAPERIOD": 150,
         "SELLLVL1": 0.6,
         "SELLLVL2": 2,
         "SELLLVL3": 70,
         "SELLLVL": 2,
         "LASTPOINTS": 5,
         "AVGPOINTS": 250,
         "AVGMINIMUM": 0.00000001,
         "EMA1": 2000,
         "EMA2": 1000,
         "PANIC_SELL": false,
         "DOUBLE_UP": false,
         "STOP_LIMIT": 60,
         "BUY_ENABLED": true,
         "MIN_VOLUME_TO_BUY": 0.001,
         "MIN_VOLUME_TO_SELL": 0.001


Offline Mann_mit_Hut

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
I think this Version has an EMA problem, i took this screenshot today with both windows open.

GB tells me both EMAs are ~0.00239, this can only be the EMA of the LAST 15 minute candlestick. My EMA relevant settings are:
      "period_storage_ticker": 2000,
      "interval_ticker_update": 25000,
      "EMA1": 480,
      "EMA2": 240,

I read the EMA is calculated by the last x prices, and he should get prices every 25 seconds. So the large EMA should be a 25s*480=3.3h EMA, not just 15 minutes.
We know of the random-pair-update-bug (i trade 10 pairs in one bot), so i'm sure he doesn't update every 25 seconds. Its somewhere between a second and many minutes. 15 minutes have 900 seconds, so it is possible to get this EMA2 with 480 values.
Am i wrong somewhere? Has anyone experienced the same?
« Last Edit: September 20, 2017, 05:10:44 PM by Mann_mit_Hut »

Offline flengure

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
+1 on the BOT_DELAY explanation..

Why Bot_delay when interval_ticker_update is querying each 20 sec ?

      "interval_ticker_update": 20000,

      "BOT_DELAY": 1

I dont seem to see the BOT_DELAY explanation, could you kindly repost

Offline fjeu9389ajokja

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
I have download the file from https://github.com/GuntharDeNiro/BTCT/releases/download/V504/GUNBOT_V5_0_4.zip and wanted to start the program under windows 7 x64 via doubleclick to gunthy.exe but I would like only a failure message that called

Loading config...
INVALID LICENSE FOR CRYPTOPIA!!! Please contact Gunthar?
INVALID LICENSE FOR POLONIEX!!? Please contact Gunthar?
INVALID LICENSE FOR KRAKEN!!? Please contact Gunthar!"

http://abload.de/image.php?img=2017.09.23.-.21h.36min2jye.png

please help me to set the program with my bittrex account!

thanks!

Offline paramecie

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
INVALID LICENSE FOR CRYPTOPIA!!! Please contact Gunthar?
INVALID LICENSE FOR POLONIEX!!? Please contact Gunthar?
INVALID LICENSE FOR KRAKEN!!? Please contact Gunthar!"

Unfortunately, it's VERY common.
Been here, done that...

You have to contact the person/site who sold you the licence: only this seller.
They have to double/triple check and/or validate the licence for 5.x version, which seems a bit a different process than lower versions.

Then please wait - it can take up to a couple of days, depending how fast they process your demand.
Good luck!

Offline dobcrypto

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 196
  • Russian - native language
    • View Profile
I have download the file from https://github.com/GuntharDeNiro/BTCT/releases/download/V504/GUNBOT_V5_0_4.zip and wanted to start the program under windows 7 x64 via doubleclick to gunthy.exe but I would like only a failure message that called
Loading config...
INVALID LICENSE FOR CRYPTOPIA!!! Please contact Gunthar?
INVALID LICENSE FOR POLONIEX!!? Please contact Gunthar?
INVALID LICENSE FOR KRAKEN!!? Please contact Gunthar!"
please help me to set the program with my bittrex account!
thanks!
And seems like u dont write your API in config.js.
"bittrex": {
"key": "YOUR_API_KEY_HERE",
"secret": "YOUR_SECRET_KEY_HERE"
      },

Offline paramecie

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
And seems like u dont write your API in config.js.

You're probably right! You spotted this because the config.js file date?
Aw that's smart! Bravo!

Offline dobcrypto

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 196
  • Russian - native language
    • View Profile
And seems like u dont write your API in config.js.
You're probably right! You spotted this because the config.js file date?
Aw that's smart! Bravo!
Size, not date, but its too =)

Offline arranka

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile

the latest version has a Trojan? Can you confirm this?




Win32.Trojan.WisdomEyes.16070401


Offline cryptosticks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 229
  • Authorized reseller + Gunbot-Escrow.com
    • View Profile
    • GunBot-Escrow.com

the latest version has a Trojan? Can you confirm this?

Win32.Trojan.WisdomEyes.16070401

Highly doubtful that the latest version has a trojan.  Maybe a false positive.  Where did you download from?  Uploaded the file and have a report (or a screen shot)?  https://www.google.com/search?q=virus+scan+trojan+scan+upload+file

Perhaps you should scan?  Worms, Viruses and Trojans, oh my!

APPROVED Escrow for 2nd hand GunBot licenses
..:.. GunBot-Escrow.com BTC wallet :: Protect Yourself From Scammers ..:..
3Gdhma4dPXMQxAvxVqWXGhb7V3TG2NrYca

Offline arranka

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
download from here
https://github.com/GuntharDeNiro/BTCT/releases/download/V504/GUNBOT_V5_0_4.zip







I decompress and then upload the gunthy.exe file to this virus page and scan it

prove it please

https://www.virustotal.com/es





Offline arranka

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile

google the virus
it's a ramsoware
has a keylogger



I did the same with the version 3 3 2
with this result




Offline cryptosticks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 229
  • Authorized reseller + Gunbot-Escrow.com
    • View Profile
    • GunBot-Escrow.com
Then they would appear to be a false positive.
Or perhaps  your computer may be compromised 


Note: There were some recent cracked versions of the GunBot.  But you uploaded from your computer via known source so the .exe should have been safe.

Nobody *here* has ever reported malware, keyloggong or ransomeware. 

Iím a network engineer & running on a VPS system.  If there was any funkiness it would likely have become apparent rather quickly.  I have Trojan removers, Kaspersky and more running since day one.

If there was keylogging it would have to pass that captured data up to the web at some point (or store it on my computer to Send later).  Iíve never seen a network connection that I couldnít explain and track down.

I have an outbound egress network filter that doesnít allow any outbound connection unless I allow it.  Easy to inspect whatís going on.

Of course since Iím not typing on that VPS there is nothing to keylog.  Hahah.  And ransomeware on a VPS with automatic backups is kinda a chuckle.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2017, 05:36:39 AM by cryptosticks »
APPROVED Escrow for 2nd hand GunBot licenses
..:.. GunBot-Escrow.com BTC wallet :: Protect Yourself From Scammers ..:..
3Gdhma4dPXMQxAvxVqWXGhb7V3TG2NrYca

Offline arranka

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile

virustotal has over 20 antivirus to scan
please do it yourself to leave doubts


using the bot in a vps would make it harder to track who is stealing data
the bot has the data api key and api secret of each one
in addition to taking passwords from our computers

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Guys, sorry for a stupid question, but need some help...
I purchased today Contabo Linux VPS and managed to install 3.3.2. Now, I would like to upgrade to V5.0.4. My understanding is that I need to upload the installation package but my VPS doesnīt include an FTP server. What should I do? Find some public ftp and go over it? I managed to install the FTP command on my VPS server.
Please, help...

OK, found a solution - WInSCP tool. Transfer done, let me try to install.
Keeping the post in case somebody else will need it....
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 09:50:57 PM by Milan »

Offline robert1robert

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I've been trying to upgrade to 5.0 series but Gunthar isn't responding to PM's here. The github instructions say to PM him here on this forum with our 3.2/4.* series API key. But it's been 2+ weeks since I PM'd him. Does he check PM's here? If not, why do the instructions say to do this?

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
What is exactly you problem? I don't think you really need him.

Offline paramecie

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
What is exactly you problem? I don't think you really need him.

Yes, he needs to have his licence validated for the 5.x version - it's a specific process.

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
I was using 3.3.2 and now I was able to start 5.0.4 by pasting my keys in config.js.
But, everything is so confusing....
Now, for example, I cannot figure out how to stop the bot.

Offline cryptosticks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 229
  • Authorized reseller + Gunbot-Escrow.com
    • View Profile
    • GunBot-Escrow.com
I was using 3.3.2 and now I was able to start 5.0.4 by pasting my keys in config.js.
But, everything is so confusing....
Now, for example, I cannot figure out how to stop the bot.
try --
Ctrl-C to stop
Ctrl-S to pause
APPROVED Escrow for 2nd hand GunBot licenses
..:.. GunBot-Escrow.com BTC wallet :: Protect Yourself From Scammers ..:..
3Gdhma4dPXMQxAvxVqWXGhb7V3TG2NrYca

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Thanks, but surprisingly, CTRL-C didn't work. Managed to kill the process, but i is not something elegant.
Will reconfigure the bot and try again after.

Offline Camineet

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
i've also pm'd Gunthar here with my 3.3.2 api key but no reply.

how can we determine if our api key works with 5 or not? i set up 5 and it seems to run fine with "paid license enabled for bittrex" message displayed upon launch. but unfortunately it never purchases anything and i'm having to continue using my original purchase of 3.3.2 for daily operations.



Offline CryptoMoFo

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
im getting a 404 not the page you are looking for error from the github downloads link....trying to test out the gunthy gui and i need a newer version

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
This version is buying almost nothing. Looking forward to see 5.0.5.

Offline sloaleks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 611
    • View Profile
This version is buying almost nothing. Looking forward to see 5.0.5.
I find this hard to believe. Mine is buying every day on bbstepgain. The last ETC buy from this spredsheet is already sold, I have only one bag of LTC out of 13 pairs.

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 09:53:34 AM by sloaleks »

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Thanks for the reply. I also have those pairs except REP, but with BB strategy for both buying and selling. Only ETC was bought once two days ago.
I changed BB buy from 40 to 30, but that still must be fine.
Now, when I compare default settings for BB and BBSTEPGAIN, I see following difference:
BB:
"EMA1": 2,
"EMA2": 4,
BBSTEPGAIN:
"EMA1": 2000,
"EMA2": 1000,

BB:
LOW_BB": 40
BBSTEPGAIN:
LOW_BB": 45,

BB:
"SMAPERIOD": 50,
BBSTEPGAIN:
"SMAPERIOD": 150,

What could be the cause?




Offline Camineet

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
This version is buying almost nothing. Looking forward to see 5.0.5.

this

Offline sloaleks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 611
    • View Profile
bullshit. set low bb realy low, bear-boy style, and you Will have as much buys as the coins allow. I would even set it as low as 0.
here is what I run now, (set sell levels to you personal preference, my level 1 is a little lower than 1% now, it is set for microgains)

"bbstepgain": {
         "BTC_TRADING_LIMIT": whatever you got divided with no. of pairs,
         "PERIOD": 15,
         "HIGH_BB": 5,
         "LOW_BB": 1,
         "STDV": 2,
         "SMAPERIOD": 150,
         "SELLLVL1": microprofit percent,
         "SELLLVL2": medium profit percent,
         "SELLLVL3": greedy percent,
         "SELLLVL": 1 /- set at greed at the moment. I have low expectations, hence 1/,
         "LASTPOINTS": 5,
         "AVGPOINTS": 250,
         "AVGMINIMUM": 0.00000001,
         "EMA1": 200,
         "EMA2": 50,
         "PANIC_SELL": false,
         "DOUBLE_UP": false,
         "STOP_LIMIT": 60,
         "BUY_ENABLED": true,
         "MIN_VOLUME_TO_BUY": 0.0001,
         "MIN_VOLUME_TO_SELL": 0.0001
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 10:28:47 AM by sloaleks »

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
OK, thanks. I will set.
But still do not understand this big difference in EMA. Which units are these parameters in? In 3.3.2 it was hours?
Would love to see a detailed and clear description about all parameters. Hope 5.05 will bring it.

Offline yeahbut

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Quote
All versions always there https://github.com/GuntharDeNiro/BTCT/releases

Not anymore. at least I can't find them. keep gettting 404 errors on Github

Offline sloaleks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 611
    • View Profile
OK, thanks. I will set.
But still do not understand this big difference in EMA. Which units are these parameters in? In 3.3.2 it was hours?
Would love to see a detailed and clear description about all parameters. Hope 5.05 will bring it.
Ema is in prices/trades (tickers? mebbe). It is just a placeholder in this strategy (BB), no influence at the numbers.
Disclaimer: I don't know what a placeholder is, actually. But these are the words of the master, so who am I to doubt.
Description of all parameters is/was given in v501...504 instructions on github, which is removed as of today. New complete documentation is to be given with 505 tonight.

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Thanks a lot. This makes more sense now.
Looking forward to see the new documentation.

Offline sloaleks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 611
    • View Profile
good. lemme know how it worked out, is the damn thing  8) buying now, or what?

amu

  • Guest
im getting a 404 not the page you are looking for error from the github downloads link....trying to test out the gunthy gui and i need a newer version

I'm trying to set up a new server and can't find where to download the bot too

Offline Milan

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Unfortunately, I am at work and because of the firewall I cannot access my VPS to reconfigure it. Maybe I will jump later to home to do it. Will let you know.

Offline sloaleks

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 611
    • View Profile
im getting a 404 not the page you are looking for error from the github downloads link....trying to test out the gunthy gui and i need a newer version

I'm trying to set up a new server and can't find where to download the bot too
complete github page containing all previous versions is no more, so, bad luck. You have to ask someone to send you his original download folder.

Offline Miwala

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Anybody know of a buysetting that dont have the "buy quickly after a sale" bug?

I am using a BB-GAIN setting but the bot buys way above my setting for lov BB (currently 20).

As far as i can find out, this is a known bug in 5.0.4, and should be fixed in 5.0.5 but waiting for that to be more stable as it wasnt working very well for me when i was testing it...

So any buysettings (gain or stepgain) that works without bugs in 5.0.4?

Offline paramecie

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
@Miwala: no.

Offline Miwala

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
@Miwala: no.

Ok thx :-) I will use the time untill 5.0.5 is running more smoithly to get rid of bags in 5.0.4 then :-)

Offline GuyTheGuy

  • Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 152
  • Lunar Crypto
    • View Profile
    • Lunar Crypto

the latest version has a Trojan? Can you confirm this?

Win32.Trojan.WisdomEyes.16070401

Highly doubtful that the latest version has a trojan.  Maybe a false positive.  Where did you download from?  Uploaded the file and have a report (or a screen shot)?  https://www.google.com/search?q=virus+scan+trojan+scan+upload+file

Perhaps you should scan?  Worms, Viruses and Trojans, oh my!

Yea a lot of the downlaods get false positives, I got a few back in the day, :P
Contact for any questions or inquiries:
Lunar Crypto Telegram Group: https://t.me/LunarCrypto
Lunar Crypto Discord Server:  https://discord.gg/Z7qsaqk

Offline Aitor

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 407
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot
@Miwala: no.

Ok thx :-) I will use the time untill 5.0.5 is running more smoithly to get rid of bags in 5.0.4 then :-)

Yes, v5 still needs some improvements and fixes. v5.0.4 works quite good although it doesn't have GUI.