Username: Password:

Author Topic: gunbot not calculating profit/loss  (Read 311 times)

Offline ajamant

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
gunbot not calculating profit/loss
« on: January 17, 2021, 02:52:36 AM »
In the GUI market view it displays my present ROI for active trades.  However, when I pull up the dashboard it will not calculate anything in the profit/loss.  It shows every trade as "0" regardless if I made/lost money. 

Offline Aitor

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 480
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot
Re: gunbot not calculating profit/loss
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2021, 03:42:16 AM »
In the GUI market view it displays my present ROI for active trades.  However, when I pull up the dashboard it will not calculate anything in the profit/loss.  It shows every trade as "0" regardless if I made/lost money.

Hi, what version are you running?

Offline Dovienya

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: gunbot not calculating profit/loss
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2021, 04:04:16 AM »
I've got the same issue, even on V21-2110, running on Windows 10

This was also true of the Christmas release.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2021, 04:09:17 AM by Dovienya »

Offline ajamant

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: gunbot not calculating profit/loss
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2021, 01:30:48 PM »
V21.  I'm on a macbook pro.  23 trades in last 4 days, won't calculate any profit/loss. 

Offline ajamant

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: gunbot not calculating profit/loss
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2021, 03:55:31 AM »
Also to clarify further it has never calculated profit/loss, installed couple weeks ago.  Is there a previous version that does calculate profit/loss?

Offline Aitor

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 480
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot
Re: gunbot not calculating profit/loss
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2021, 07:15:24 PM »
Also to clarify further it has never calculated profit/loss, installed couple weeks ago.  Is there a previous version that does calculate profit/loss?

Hi, it calculates it. The thing is that, it's not instant, and if you want to acelerate it, you can restart the bot and you will see the calculations. Other way to acelerate the calculate is to reduce the number in BOT_CCLEAN parameter

Btw, this is just a temporary woraround until the next version fixes it.

Offline Dovienya

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: gunbot not calculating profit/loss
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2021, 05:45:28 PM »
Thank you for the reply, glad to hear it's being addressed as an issue.

Only other issue I'm really suffering from is the speed which the charts update, see the bot working with the repainted lines, but the indicators always seem to lag several minutes behind and then suddenly catch up only to do it again.