Username: Password:

Author Topic: Can't use TradingView Add-On when adding Coinbase Pro exchange  (Read 269 times)

Offline Hampden

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
I'm trying to use the Gunbot TradingView Add-On to trade on both Binance.US and Coinbase Pro.

Gunbot works great on Binance.US by itself and with Binance.

I tried adding Coinbase Pro (coinbasepro) to the list, and my trades did not get processed.

I've added public and private keys to both exchanges in the GUI.

I've also registered both on the 'Swap Exchanges' page.

I added a second trading pair for Coinbase Pro as well.

When Gunbot starts, it encounters and error and restarts.  The console shows the following error:

Code: [Select]

Your Gunthy token balance is: 2500 in wallet: my_gunthy_wallet
Your license type is: V12 - ULTIMATE
Tradingview Plugin Access: true
Market Maker Plugin Access: false

Your user rank: 100

You can have up to 5 exchanges to run simultaneously

Your registered exchanges:
BINANCE: my_public_key
BINANCEUS: my_public_key
COINBASEPRO: my_public_key

Loading exchange - binanceus
Loading exchange - coinbasepro
TypeError: undefined is not a constructor
    at new H6 (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/ctx-wrapper.js:0:0)
    at _.(anonymous function) (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/bot.gunbot.js:0:0)
    at isBind (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/lodash/lodash.js:4911:15)
    at baseForOwn (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/lodash/lodash.js:2996:24)
    at index (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/lodash/lodash.js:4880:18)
    at Function.forEach (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/lodash/lodash.js:9344:14)
    at h9b (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/bot.gunbot.js:0:0)
    at Bot.start.G9b (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/bot.gunbot.js:0:0)
    at tryCatcher (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/util.js:16:23)
    at Promise.module.exports.Promise._settlePromiseFromHandler (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/promise.js:512:31)
    at Promise.module.exports.Promise._settlePromise (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/promise.js:569:18)
    at Promise.module.exports.Promise._settlePromise0 (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/promise.js:614:10)
    at Promise.module.exports.Promise._settlePromises (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/promise.js:694:18)
    at _drainQueueStep (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/async.js:138:12)
    at _drainQueue (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/async.js:131:9)
    at Async._drainQueues (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/async.js:147:5)
    at Immediate.__dirname.Async.drainQueues [as _onImmediate] (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/async.js:17:14)
    at runCallback (timers.js:800:20)
    at tryOnImmediate (timers.js:762:5)
    at processImmediate [as _immediateCallback] (timers.js:733:5) 'Unhandled Rejection at Promise' Promise {
  _bitField: 18087936,
  _fulfillmentHandler0: TypeError: undefined is not a constructor
    at new H6 (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/ctx-wrapper.js:0:0)
    at _.(anonymous function) (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/bot.gunbot.js:0:0)
    at isBind (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/lodash/lodash.js:4911:15)
    at baseForOwn (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/lodash/lodash.js:2996:24)
    at index (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/lodash/lodash.js:4880:18)
    at Function.forEach (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/lodash/lodash.js:9344:14)
    at h9b (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/bot.gunbot.js:0:0)
    at Bot.start.G9b (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/bot.gunbot.js:0:0)
    at tryCatcher (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/util.js:16:23)
    at Promise.module.exports.Promise._settlePromiseFromHandler (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/promise.js:512:31)
    at Promise.module.exports.Promise._settlePromise (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/promise.js:569:18)
    at Promise.module.exports.Promise._settlePromise0 (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/promise.js:614:10)
    at Promise.module.exports.Promise._settlePromises (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/promise.js:694:18)
    at _drainQueueStep (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/async.js:138:12)
    at _drainQueue (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/async.js:131:9)
    at Async._drainQueues (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/async.js:147:5)
    at Immediate.__dirname.Async.drainQueues [as _onImmediate] (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/node_modules/bluebird/js/release/async.js:17:14)
    at runCallback (timers.js:800:20)
    at tryOnImmediate (timers.js:762:5)
    at processImmediate [as _immediateCallback] (timers.js:733:5),
  _rejectionHandler0: undefined,
  _promise0: undefined,
  _receiver0: undefined }
Loading config...
   info  - socket.io started
GUI Server Deployed: http://localhost:5000


On the Swap Licensced Exchanges, I see that it's possible to register 'coinbasepro' and 'gdax' (the former name of the Coinbase Pro exchange).

On the wiki page https://wiki.gunthy.org/about/supported-exchanges , Coinbase Pro is listed as a supported exchange with config_name of 'gdax'.

Does this have something to do with it?

« Last Edit: August 01, 2020, 07:25:37 PM by Hampden »

Offline Aitor

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 393
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot
Re: Can't use TradingView Add-On when adding Coinbase Pro exchange
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2020, 12:05:02 AM »
Hi, yes, you need to use "gdax" for Coinbase.

Offline Hampden

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use TradingView Add-On when adding Coinbase Pro exchange
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2020, 05:48:51 PM »
Many thanks for the reply!

 8)

Offline Hampden

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use TradingView Add-On when adding Coinbase Pro exchange
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2020, 07:40:46 PM »
I see that Coinbase Pro is linked to 'gdax' on the wiki:  https://wiki.gunthy.org/about/supported-exchanges

My confusion came from the web interface under the Swap Exchanges page where both 'coinbasepro' and 'gdax' are listed as exchange options.

Offline Hampden

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use TradingView Add-On when adding Coinbase Pro exchange
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2020, 09:23:03 PM »
There are 3 places where a user references an exchange:  TradingView command, 'Exchanges' settings page, and 'Swap Exchanges' settings page.

I changed both references from 'coinbasepro' to 'gdax' in the 'Exchanges' and 'Swap Exchanges' settings pages.

I changed the TradingView alert to be 'BUY_GDAX_BTC-XTZ_0.002'

I get a new error now. 

The IMAP listener picks up the message:  BUY_GDAX_BTC-XTZ_0.002

The log shows:

Code: [Select]
Your registered exchanges:
BINANCE: my_key
BINANCEUS: my_key
GDAX: my_key

Loading exchange - binanceus
Loading data....
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 ɢՍΠβŦ TradingView Edition v18.8.8 -  Waiting for alerts...2020/08/09 12:41:13
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nothing to fetch
Nothing to fetch
Nothing to fetch
Nothing to fetch
Nothing to fetch
Nothing to fetch
Nothing to fetch
emailParsed { timestamp: 1597002090770,
  type: 'buy',
  pair: 'BTC-XTZ',
  price: undefined,
  exchange: 'gdax',
  tl: '0.002' }
TypeError: Cannot read property 'needLock' of undefined
    at v9b (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/bot.gunbot.js:0:0)
    at Timeout.setInterval [as _onTimeout] (/snapshot/pi/Desktop/gb/bot.gunbot.js:0:0)
    at ontimeout (timers.js:478:11)
    at tryOnTimeout (timers.js:302:5)
    at Timer.listOnTimeout (timers.js:262:5) 'Uncaught Exception thrown'
Loading config...
   info  - socket.io started


Note:  The log does not show the loading exchange for Coinbase Pro or GDAX

What am I doing wrong with the setup?

Offline Hampden

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use TradingView Add-On when adding Coinbase Pro exchange
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2020, 07:23:46 AM »
I got help from Javier today since Aitor was out sick.  It turn out, I did not have a trading pair set up with the second exchange, Coinbasepro.

A trading pair must be set up for each exchange.  I added one an have tested that the TV add on works on both exchanges.

Thank Javier and get well soon Aitor!