Username: Password:

Author Topic: Traiding pairs not showing up  (Read 702 times)

Offline taji

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Traiding pairs not showing up
« on: April 18, 2020, 09:00:08 AM »
trading pairs are blank anyone no why

Offline Aitor

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 390
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2020, 02:57:25 PM »
Hi, can you show me a pic of what gunthy-win.exe is showing please?

Offline taji

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2020, 05:35:09 PM »
2020/04/18 11:31:14: Kicking binance, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:31:25: Kicking bybit, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:31:47: Kicking binance, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:31:47: Kicking bitmex, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:31:58: Kicking bybit, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:32:19: Kicking binance, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:32:20: Kicking bitmex, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:32:31: Kicking bybit, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:32:51: Kicking binance, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:32:54: Kicking bitmex, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:33:05: Kicking bybit, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:33:23: Kicking binance, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:33:27: Kicking bitmex, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:33:38: Kicking bybit, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:33:55: Kicking binance, receiving new tickers...
2020/04/18 11:34:01: Kicking bitmex, receiving new tickers...

its doing this ..

thank u for your time

Offline taji

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2020, 11:25:43 PM »

Offline Aitor

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 390
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2020, 07:12:25 PM »
What platform are you running the bot on?
I saw a customer who was running the bot fine with v18.8.8 on Windows and he started getting this on ARM.

Offline taji

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2020, 08:05:36 PM »
Windows

Offline Aitor

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 390
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2020, 11:47:08 PM »
You are using VPN, it can make the communication with your browser to be incomplete. Please try to close the bot, disconnect VPN and try again. On the other hand, what version are you running?

Offline taji

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2020, 09:44:58 PM »
i was running 18 but i switched back to 16 no problems

Offline Aitor

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 390
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2020, 04:17:34 PM »
Glad to hear you fixed it  :)

Offline flensje

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2020, 01:04:18 PM »
Glad to hear you fixed it  :)

No offense but...This isn't really fixed, it's been worked around. The actual problem with v18 isn't solved.
I also receive this error using Binance. It runs one cycle of defined pairs and then starts giving back "Kicking Binance, receiving new tickers"
Debug switched on in the web interface does not give back more useful information on this.

Could this issue be addressed or somehow explained why this is happening?

Thanks!
flensje

Offline Aitor

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 390
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot
Re: Traiding pairs not showing up
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2020, 04:17:16 AM »
Glad to hear you fixed it  :)

No offense but...This isn't really fixed, it's been worked around. The actual problem with v18 isn't solved.
I also receive this error using Binance. It runs one cycle of defined pairs and then starts giving back "Kicking Binance, receiving new tickers"
Debug switched on in the web interface does not give back more useful information on this.

Could this issue be addressed or somehow explained why this is happening?

Thanks!
flensje

Hi, note that exchanges sometimes make some upgrades / changes / maintenance that makes the bot to get some undesired errors. Despite v18.8.8 is the latest stable version, v19 beta fixes some of these issues and in some cases the update is necessary. In this case, the upgrade to v19 will fix the issue. For those who use ARM, considering that there isn't still v19 for ARM, I have seen that in some cases, the installation of 18.3.9 + remove JSON directory has fixed some issues like this one. Obv the best solution is to update to latest v19 version.